Sign IRS and HCU HCU Logo
DFG Logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programme

Thursday | 17th January 2013

8:30
Registration

Welcome

9:00
Heiderose Kilper (IRS Erkner)
Gernot Grabher (HafenCity University)

Keynote I

9:30
Ash Amin (University of Cambridge)
Surviving the Turbulent Future

Introduction

10:30
Gabriela Christmann | Oliver Ibert (IRS Erkner)
Constructing Vulnerability and Resilience – Introduction
11:00
Coffee Break

Session 1

Vulnerability and Resilience as Cognitive Constructs:
Perceptions

Chair: Gernot Grabher (HafenCity University)

11:30
Katrina Brown (University of Exeter)
Agency, Capacity and Resilience to Environmental Change
12:10
Anna Olofsson (Mid Sweden University,Östersund)
Risk Perception across Populations
12:50
Lunch Break
14:20
Catharina Landstrom (University of East Anglia)
Can Participatory Modeling improve Resilience in Flood Risk Management?
15:00
Gabriela B. Christmann (IRS Erkner) | Karsten Balgar (FU Berlin)
The Social Construction of Climate Change – Heterogeneous Perceptions of Risks and Resilience Building
15:40
Coffee Break

Session 2

Resilience as Dynamic and Systemic Construct: Adaptability

Chair: Timothy Moss (IRS Erkner)

16:10
Susan Christopherson (Cornell University)
Learning and Anticipation as Key Processes in Adaptation: Community Responses to US Shale Gas Development
16:50
Gernot Grabher | Joachim Thiel | Tim Heinemann
(HafenCity University)
Heterarchies:
Urban Adaptability to Self-Induced Shocks?
17:30
Open Discussion
19:00
Conference Dinner

Friday | 18th January 2013

Session 2 (continued)

Resilience as Dynamic and Systemic Construct: Adaptability

Chair: Heiderose Kilper (IRS Erkner)

9:00
OIiver Ibert | Suntje Schmidt (IRS Erkner)
Once you are in you might need to get out: Labor Market Resilience in the Course of the Careers of Musical Actors
9:40
Matthias Groß (UFZ Leipzig)
No Equilibrium, No Resilience: From Adaptation to Experimenting with Nonknowledge
10:20
Coffee Break

 

Keynote II

10:50
Guruduth Banavar (IBM, New York)
Resilience in Smarter Cities

 

Session 3

Resilience as Political Construct: Governance and Performativity

Chair: Oliver Ibert (IRS Erkner)

11:50
Bruce Goldstein (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Resilience through Collaborative Storytelling
12:30
Jon Coaffee (University of Birmingham)
Urban Resilience: Spatial Planning and the Shock-Proof City
13:10
Lunch Break
14:30
Christian Berndt (University of Zurich)
Making Resilient Subjects: Market Failure, Behavioral Engineering and Development
15:10
Timothy Moss | Frank Sondershaus (IRS Erkner)
My Resilience is your Vulnerability. Institutional Voids and ‘Rules in Use’ in a Local Water Conflict
15:50
Coffee Break
16:10
Conclusion – Themes and Questions
David Stark (Columbia University New York)
Conclusions: Emerging Themes and Open Questions

 

legal notice